Blog

Geranium Oil and Cellular Regeneration in Irritated Skin Conditions

Elegant and colorful geraniums graciously compliment gardens across America, but they are native to South Africa, Madagascar, Morocco, and Egypt. Geraniums were introduced to Spain, Italy, France, and England in the 17th century, and they made their way to America around the same time. These beauties were considered sacred messengers in the old Anglo-Saxon belief about the god, Wotan. The fertility power of the geranium petals was an underlying belief, but they were also prominently display in ceremonies to attract prosperity and abundance. Modern research has identified the hormone balancing ability of geranium oil so those old fertility claims may [...]

Use Frankincense Oil to Stimulate HGH and Reduce Wrinkles

The well known story of the three Magi bringing gifts to the newborn baby in Bethlehem is a cherished vision, but the value of those gifts is often underrated by those who don’t understand how priceless these essences were to the people living in those regions of the world during the first century. Ancient medical documents dating back to 1500 B.C. list frankincense, as well as myrrh, as remedies for certain illnesses. Frankincense oil held a regal position next to gold in that society (although it was not obtained in the same way we do modern distillation); it was used [...]

Angelica Oil Has Centuries of Historical Use

Man’s connection with nature is well documented through the centuries. Plants and trees have played a vital role in human mental and physical wellness, and they continue to present new avenues for general well being and emotional stability. Angelica oil has been used for over five hundred years to cure a variety of physical issues, especially when flatulence and stomach issue create discomfort. The angelica plant is native to countries in colder climates like Russia, Lithuania, and Norway. Even the inhabitants of Iceland have had a close relationship with the angelica plant through the years. In Lapland the plant was [...]

Use Organic Argan Oil for Visible Skin Care Beauty

The fixed oil from the nuts of the argan tree is cultivated in in the southern region of Morocco. The goats there seem to realize a good thing after they experience it. They have been eating in areas with argan trees for decades because they enjoy the fruit from this wonder tree which the indigenous people call the “tree of life.” The argan tree is considered the tree of life because it arrests soil erosion and the seeds are used to express the valuable oil that has health properties. In the past the women of the area would work for [...]

Myrrh Oil and Its Revitalizing Actions in Treating Mature Skin

Myrrh has rock star status around the world thanks to gold and frankincense. Egyptian, Hebrew, Aramaic, Indian, and Chinese texts have written about the magical qualities as well as the value of myrrh for centuries. The Egyptians used it for embalming; the Hebrews used it for incense; it was traded by camel caravans in Arabia, and the Chinese and Indians used it as medicine. The New Testament as well as neo-paganism significance has kept myrrh in the minds of billions of people; it has never lost its ability to mystify cultures around the world. Popular pharmaceutical uses for myrrh include [...]

Ravensara Oil for Cold Sores, Shingles and Herpes

Distillers derive ravensara oil from an evergreen laurel species that has limited cultivation in several regions around the world. The major essential oil properties include being antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral. Not surprisingly, the use of ravensara oil for cold sores, shingles, and herpes-related outbreaks is very useful for self treatment by those in search of alternatives to prescriptions or over-the-counter medicines that might have unpleasant scents and side effects. Herpes is known as a viral infection for which there is said to be no actual cure. Skin lesions provide a visible reminder of the ailment, and for some they occur [...]

Allspice Berry Oil as a Warming Anaesthetic

The allspice tree is one of those finicky members of the plant family that only grows in certain areas of the world. Jamaica is well known for allspice tree growth, but some South American countries have also been successful in growing and harvesting allspice berries. Different types of allspice berry oil are made using not only the berries, but the stems and leaves as well. When allspice berries are steam distilled, very light and very heavy chemicals emerge. Those chemicals are combined to produce allspice berry oil. Leaves and stems are also used to produce allspice oil, but the berry [...]

Helichrysum Oil and Its Amazing Ability to Heal and Diminish Scarring

The phrase “what’s old is new again” certainly fits as a description for what the Greeks called “Gold of the Sun.” Helichrysum, from the flowers of the Helichrysum angustifolium, and the Helichrysum italicum plants, has been used for centuries to create an oil that has cicatrisant properties to reduce scar tissue, and the chemical constituents linalool, limonene, a-pinene, geraniol, camphene, nerol, 1, 8 cineole, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acetate, vitalidone, and eugenol, which have the ability to treat respiratory conditions as well as sinus infections, coughing, arthritis, as well as enhance tissue regeneration. Most people in the US aren’t familiar with this [...]

Fennel Oil and Its Uses in Clinical Weight Loss Research

The Romans called fennel the “herb of sight,” and recent studies show that fennel does have potential in treating glaucoma. In India and Pakistan fennel flavors spicy dishes, and as an after meal breathe freshener. China combines it with other spices, and the Lebanese use it in a special omelet recipe. The Germans and Italians mix it with avocado and chicory in salads, and it’s even an ingredient in toothpaste. Fennel oil contains anethole, which explains why the oil is an essential part of aromatherapy. The polymers in fennel act as phytoestrogens so the medicinal uses for fennel oil were [...]

Basil Oil – A Brief Overview of Oil Types and Uses

Basil oil and basil leaves share a rich history with modern man. Indigenous societies were the first humans to discover the amazing properties of basil and the oil derived from the plant. It has been cultivated around the world for thousands of years. During the early years it was also used to treat headaches as well as to enhance the sex drive. Pliny, the Roman author and naturalist, claimed it was an aphrodisiac, and the Greek physician Dioscorides prescribed it for headaches, but his contemporaries used it as horse feed during breeding season. In modern aromatherapy, basil oil is used [...]